The Crafty Fox, 51 St. Laurence Street, Drogheda, Co. Louth

T:  +353 41 9873616  E: info@thecraftyfox.ie

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle

© The Crafty Fox.  Created by Enthusia | The Creative Brand Agency

PRIVACY POLICY

The Crafty Fox is a Limited Company.

This Privacy Policy summarises how we obtain, use, and manage personal data.
The Crafty Fox respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under EU Data Protection law.

By visiting the www.thecraftyfox.ie website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

What type of information do we collect?
  • The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online forms. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via our website. 

  • If you make a purchase on the website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number. We do not receive these details, they are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL Software") and are transmitted directly to our payment providers Stripe or Paypal.

 

What do we use your information for?

We process the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to register your interest in and communicate with you about our classes and workshops, campaigns, events and local interests and activities,

  • to fulfil a purchase you make on our online shop;

  • to respond to your queries and information requests;

  • to register your subscription to a mailing list(s) and eNewsletter(s) which we use to communicate with you about our classes and workshops, campaigns, events and local interests and activities. You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists and eNewsletter at any time, by clicking on the `unsubscribe’ link that appears on every eNewsletter we send out.

 
How do we protect your information?

The Company takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to ensure the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with the Crafty Fox.

  • Some of these services may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We select these services based on their guarantees in relation to the security measures they have in place, their compliance with data protection legislation and where required appropriate contractual arrangements (Privacy Shield, Binding Corporate Rules, or Model Contracts). By submitting your personal data for such purposes, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

  • We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

  • We use a third party provider to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters.

The Crafty Fox will process your personal data based on the following grounds:
  • Your consent;

  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract;

  • Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which the Company is subject;

  • Where it is in Company’s legitimate interest to;

  • To provide you with information about any activities or campaigns that you have agreed to take part in;

  • To provide you with information necessary for any event you sign up for;

  • To assess employee and volunteer applications and recruit employees and volunteers;

  • To follow up with your queries;

 

The Crafty Fox does not carry out automated decision making or profiling activates. 

Retention of Data

The periods for which we retain personal data are guided by our statutory requirements for certain data (e.g. financial records, employment records or health and safety records), our contractual obligations and our business management requirements.

 

​Exercising your Rights as a Data Subject

As a Data Subject you have a variety of rights under EU law. These include:

  • The right to be told if data about you is being processed, and for what purposes.

  • The right to receive a copy of all data The Crafty Fox holds about you.

  • The right to object to your data being processed for a given purpose

  • The right to have errors in the data we hold about you corrected

  • The right to have data about you deleted, except where we have a valid overriding reason for keeping it.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data you can raise your concern with us or with the Data Protection Commissioner at Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. E-mail info@dataprotection.ie

 

Right of access to and updating or deleting your personal data
  • If you have subscribed to one of our mailing lists or eNewsletters either via the website or instore or at an event, you can update your profile or unsubscribe at any time.  Click on the 'unsubscribe' link at the foot of the email, this link appears on every eNewsletter we send out.

  • You may also inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to receive a copy of this data, or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile general data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather general (non-identifiable) data about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

However, you can still place orders over the telephone on 041 9873616.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at anytime without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

The Crafty Fox Ltd, 51 St. Laurence Street, Drogheda

Website: www.thecraftyfox.ie
Email: info@thecraftyfox.ie 
Tel: 041 9873616

Date: May 2018

Back to Top